Skip to product information
1 of 1

Hemani

Hemani Jojoba Oil (30ml).

Hemani Jojoba Oil (30ml).

Regular price GH₵30.00
Regular price Sale price GH₵30.00
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

The jojoba plant is a hardy, perennial plant that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates that could kill most living things, but it also produces a nut with many healing properties.

The nut of the jojoba plant can be made into oil. Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used as a carrier oil to mix with other essential oils. You can also use it on its own.

Many people use jojoba oil as part of their skincare routine. And there are good reasons for that. There’s plenty of evidence supporting the use of pure jojoba oil as a remedy for acne, dry skin, and countless other skin conditions.

Some health benefits of jojoba oil are:

  1. It’s moisturizing - Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredientTrusted Source. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, and dandruff from forming.
  2. It’s antibacterial - Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab testsTrusted Source found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
  3. It’s an antioxidant - Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skinTrusted Source is an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.
  4. It’s non-comedogenic - Although jojoba oil is a botanical substance, its makeup is so similar to the oil (sebum) your body naturally produces that your skin can’t tell the difference. This makes it less likely to build up on your skin and clog your pores, leading to fewer breakouts and less severe acne.
  5. It’s hypoallergenic - On a molecular level, jojoba oil is a wax. Although it can be absorbed into your skin, its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface.  

Remember, the key to getting long-lasting benefits from any food, health products, and services is to eat a balanced diet, have quality sleep, exercise, get good air and sunshine, hydrate appropriately, and manage stress. 

Note:Jojoba Oil is to be used as part of a healthy lifestyle. For additional health and nutritional support call +233 (55) 355 6279 and speak to our Naturopath at LifeWellness Wholistic and Ayurveda Center.

View full details